New octane does nothing

New to SGIs? Need help getting things going? This is the forum for you!
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
LarBob
Donor
Donor
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:43 am
Location: Kentucky, US

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby LarBob » Tue Jun 27, 2017 11:42 am

Dalplex wrote:Would you please measure the output from power supply, no matter what kind or brand, they should supply the same voltage for 5, 12. Etc.

When I had trouble of Indigo, I suffered similar struggle until I found the power supply would move out from the 24 pins socket whenever I pluged the powercord in. Once I seated properly, everything is okay.

Everything seems to be seated properly and the problem with the machine staying on only when the power button is pressed started once the dallas chip was reseated for whatever reason, so I think it's more likely the board than anything else. I guess it's worth a try though, what do you mean by seated properly? Was the PSU just getting seated incorrectly or what do you mean?
:Octane: Aezora - 2xR10k 250 MHz - 1 GB RAM - 6.5.30

User avatar
Dalplex
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby Dalplex » Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:42 pm

Octane psu hook up with front plane with the same direction while plug in the power code. While the indigo is another way around. On indigo, the harder the power code was plug in, the looser the psu with the front plane.
:Indigo: :O2: :Octane: :Octane:

User avatar
JohnK
Donor
Donor
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:10 pm
Location: The Swamp

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby JohnK » Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:28 pm

You may have done this already so please excuse me if you have. When you re-seated the memory did you actually take out the modules and plug them back in again? If so, were they installed in the same order? If not, you may want to reorganize the modules in different slots. Work with a minimum memory configuration and only populate a set at a time to see if that resolves anything. I am not familiar with Octanes since I don't have one but you still may want to try that just in case.
SGI: :Fuel: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Fuel:
SUN: T2000 (x2], SunBlade 1500 Red (x2), SPARCstation 5 (x2) - Nextstep/Openstep, SPARCstation IPX
Alpha: DEC AXP 3000/300LX, API CS20 (Dual 833 Mhz CPUs)
Cobalt RaQ 550

User avatar
LarBob
Donor
Donor
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:43 am
Location: Kentucky, US

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby LarBob » Wed Jun 28, 2017 10:25 am

JohnK wrote:You may have done this already so please excuse me if you have. When you re-seated the memory did you actually take out the modules and plug them back in again? If so, were they installed in the same order? If not, you may want to reorganize the modules in different slots. Work with a minimum memory configuration and only populate a set at a time to see if that resolves anything. I am not familiar with Octanes since I don't have one but you still may want to try that just in case.

I have tried reseating, I've even tried a completely different set of RAM. I don't have much else to try at this point. :P I think the board is just messed up honestly.
Thanks
:Octane: Aezora - 2xR10k 250 MHz - 1 GB RAM - 6.5.30

User avatar
LarBob
Donor
Donor
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:43 am
Location: Kentucky, US

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby LarBob » Tue Aug 08, 2017 12:08 pm

vishnu wrote:
LarBob wrote:Yeah, minicom was set up for /dev/ttyS0 9600 8N1.


Okay, well that's right then. Just for funzies did you try it with both serial ports on both your Octane and your Linux box? We're grabbing at straws at this point. According to the Octane Owner's Guide the next step is to replace the system module. Not that I'm urging you to throw good money after bad, but there's one on Ebay right now for 75 frogskins:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/SGI-IP30-Octane-System-Board-NO-CPU-030-0887-003-030-0887-005-B-/252552276972?hash=item3acd49ebec:g:jqEAAOSwAuZX4~Xk

Hi, just an update, I bought this the other day and it's supposed to arrive tomorrow. I'll be busy until somewhat late tomorrow, but expect an update soon. Thanks everyone!
:Octane: Aezora - 2xR10k 250 MHz - 1 GB RAM - 6.5.30

User avatar
LarBob
Donor
Donor
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:43 am
Location: Kentucky, US

Re: New octane does nothing

Unread postby LarBob » Wed Aug 09, 2017 7:08 pm

Okay, with the new board only the QB and QC lights come on when I plug the power in and the power button doesn't affect it in any way. Is the xbow messed up or what? This machine has been quite problematic, lol.

edit: btw, nothing over serial.
edit 2: okay, so I tried setting it to the password reset just for fun. Then, it showed the baseIO, QA, and heart LEDs just fine. Then I put it back and it's back to doing only QB and QC. I guess the xbow board is dead. lucky me! :D Raion-Fox, do you still have that board? :lol:
:Octane: Aezora - 2xR10k 250 MHz - 1 GB RAM - 6.5.30


Return to “Getting Started, Documentation, Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests