Quake II questions on O2

New to SGIs? Need help getting things going? This is the forum for you!
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
chemdream
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:42 pm
Location: Detroit, MI USA

Quake II questions on O2

Unread postby chemdream » Tue Oct 04, 2016 2:54 pm

Hi! I just finally got Quake 2 (with demos, no piracy) working on my O2.

Few questions I'm hoping you guys can help with.

-Any idea how I get it to capture the mouse totally? My mouse keeps moving off the window and then not doing anything to Quake...

-I have a 1600SW w/external VGA adapter. What is the highest resolution I can get Quake II? At it's highest, even in "Full screen mode" it's still just a little window.


THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3174
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: Quake II questions on O2

Unread postby vishnu » Tue Oct 04, 2016 5:37 pm

chemdream wrote:Hi! I just finally got Quake 2 (with demos, no piracy) working on my O2.

Few questions I'm hoping you guys can help with.

-Any idea how I get it to capture the mouse totally? My mouse keeps moving off the window and then not doing anything to Quake...

That's a window manager issue, you want to put Mwm*keyboardFocusPolicy: pointer into your ~/.Xdefaults

chemdream wrote:-I have a 1600SW w/external VGA adapter. What is the highest resolution I can get Quake II? At it's highest, even in "Full screen mode" it's still just a little window.

The sizeup command. A complete list of all Quake II console commands:

https://www.eecis.udel.edu/~portnoi/quake/quakeiicom.html
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
chemdream
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:42 pm
Location: Detroit, MI USA

Re: Quake II questions on O2

Unread postby chemdream » Wed Oct 05, 2016 5:31 am

Thank you!

User avatar
chemdream
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:42 pm
Location: Detroit, MI USA

Re: Quake II questions on O2

Unread postby chemdream » Thu Oct 06, 2016 2:00 pm

Actually, that .xDefaults update didn't seem to do anything? Any other ideas?

Thanks!!

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3174
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: Quake II questions on O2

Unread postby vishnu » Thu Oct 06, 2016 3:59 pm

Hrmph! My bad, try 4Dwm*keyboardFocusPolicy: explicit then. To get your edit to .Xdefaults to take immediate effect (as opposed to having to restart the window manager or log out and back in again): xrdb -merge ~/.Xdefaults
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
duck
Donor
Donor
Posts: 727
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 5:22 pm
Location: Jakobstad, Finland
Contact:

Re: Quake II questions on O2

Unread postby duck » Fri Oct 07, 2016 12:23 pm

You don't need to change any X resources, just put set _windowed_mouse "1" into your baseq2/config.cfg and it'll automatically grab your mouse pointer.
:Octane: halo, octane Image knightrider, d i g i t a l AlphaPC164, pond, soekris net6501, misc cool stuff in a rack
N.B.: I tend to talk out of my ass. Do not take it too seriously.


Return to “Getting Started, Documentation, Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 2 guests