SGI O2 probs...

New to SGIs? Need help getting things going? This is the forum for you!
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby vishnu » Sat Nov 07, 2015 6:49 pm

toasty wrote:Someone correct me if I'm wrong but if you want to get console output/access from the O2 you have to plug the null modem cable to the serial 1 port. Not serial 2.

Yes, serial 1. I assumed for no good reason that chemdream knew that... :x
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1808
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby uunix » Sun Nov 08, 2015 6:49 am

And today, my beloved o2 went top of the POPS!! Poof.. the sound of the PSU not only left ringing in my ears but also caused 2 other machines to reboot and my neighbours must have though I was letting off belated fireworks for Bonfire Night.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1808
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby uunix » Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:35 am

Anyway, trip to the loft and a new PSU and all is well.

Think I may do a fresh install today.

On the plus side, Aston Villa actually didn't lose.. They didn't win, but hey ho.. I'm happy!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

mopar5150
Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: Palm Springs, CA
Contact:

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby mopar5150 » Sun Nov 08, 2015 9:59 am

I would take out everything except for the motherboard and PSU and try the jumper trick. I have also seen these where the power button is stuck in not allowing the system to start.

Is this a 400Mhz system? It is possible they installed the CPU without flashing the prom. But the jumper trick should have gotten around that.

I have motherboards and CPUs If you need one.
If the thing isn't on fire it's a software problem.

:Tezro: :O3x0: :A350:

User avatar
Jodeman
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:14 am
Location: Balconville, Canada

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby Jodeman » Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:38 am

I remember one time... one of the quickest service calls for an O2 was when one of the "techs" at that company changed a part that we sent, the O2 didn't want to boot anymore.

It was still powered off when I showed up. I took a look and gave the motherboard a little push and it slid in tight. Problem solved in 10 seconds. Sometimes it doesn't go in tightly using just the handle.
Jodeman's SGI & Stuff
--
Unofficial unauthorized mirror sites
http://www.siliconbunny.com/mirrors/www ... m/jodeman/
http://www.oocities.com/hinv.geo/index.html (Backup of the Geocities site.)
http://www.reocities.com/SiliconValley/hills/3730/ (Another backup of my Geocities site.)
http://www.geocities.ws/hinv.geo/ (Another backup of my Geocities site.)


Return to “Getting Started, Documentation, Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest