SGI O2 probs...

New to SGIs? Need help getting things going? This is the forum for you!
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
chemdream
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:42 pm
Location: Detroit, MI USA

SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby chemdream » Thu Oct 22, 2015 7:54 am

I just got an o2 off ebay. I was really excited because it's a mips 12k!

I know it worked before delivery, because I was provided with a image of it working etc...

Anyways, I finally get to turn it on and.... solid red led.

I tried the jumper trick. I reseated the RAM and CPU.

I'm trying to see if I can get anything from the serial console. But, no luck. That could be my fault though. I'm trying a USB to serial with zterm (9600, no compression, no xor, etc)

Any other ideas?

robespierre
Posts: 1577
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:28 pm
Location: Boston

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby robespierre » Thu Oct 22, 2015 8:46 am

try the other speeds, it might be set to 19200 or 38400. compression only applies to modems, it has no meaning for serial links.
does Zterm work with your adapter with other serial devices? did you use a null-modem cable?
The amber LED stays on for a pretty long time, more than a minute in some cases.
:PI: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP:

User avatar
chemdream
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:42 pm
Location: Detroit, MI USA

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby chemdream » Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:21 am

I've left the computer on for like 10 minutes. It just sits at RED. No hard drive spin up or anything that I can hear.

Just in case, does anyone have a link to a replacement Dallas chip for the O2?

Thanks!

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1808
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby uunix » Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:45 am

Have you pulled the drive and powered on?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Titox
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:13 am
Location: Spain

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby Titox » Thu Oct 22, 2015 12:40 pm

Check the Troubleshooting Flow Chart in the wiki. Solid red equals a CPU module fault. Try to reseat the CPU and maybe you will be lucky...
Alberto (Between the TV and the sofa)
:Fuel: :Octane2: :1600SW: :O2: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo:
http://www.f3b.es
http://unixverse.blogspot.com

User avatar
hamei
Posts: 10435
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby hamei » Thu Oct 22, 2015 6:13 pm

With an O2, first serious step is always to pull everything, take it apart, clean the connectors, and put it all back together snugly. Memory especially. I've occasionally had success by moving the memory around.

Sometimes that works.
I spent a fortune on booze, birds, and fast cars ... the rest I just squandered

User avatar
pentium
Posts: 4746
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 6:29 pm
Location: Kamloops, BC

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby pentium » Sat Oct 24, 2015 6:42 pm

If you are getting a red LED, no drive activity and nothing from serial port 1 using a null modem cable at 9600, 8, n, 1 I have to tell you at least the worst case scenario.

Between when it was tested and when you turned it on someone pulled the logic board with the machine still plugged in or did not give the PSU a few seconds to discharge before pulling the board. In an O2 this is fatal. You might still have a chance that it's something else but it's not looking good given what you've said so far.
:Crimson: :Onyx: :O2000: :O200: :O200: :PI: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Cube:

Image <-------- A very happy forum member.

User avatar
chemdream
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:42 pm
Location: Detroit, MI USA

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby chemdream » Sat Oct 31, 2015 11:08 am

So, I put in a new Dallas chip. That did not help. Now, When I plug power in, I hear the PSU receive the power. But when I press the power button, literally nothing happens. So it's like I took a step backwards.

Do you guys think the only fix is a new logic board? If so, anyone selling one?

Thanks...

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby vishnu » Sat Oct 31, 2015 1:06 pm

As others have mentioned, for serial com to work the cable has to be a null modem cable. So definitely check that yours is and if it's not that's the first thing to try. Otherwise, since the disk doesn't spin up it could be a power supply problem, if you've got a voltmeter lying about you might as well check that. If either of those don't provide the magic bullet then pentium's worst case scenario is probably right... :(
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
chemdream
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:42 pm
Location: Detroit, MI USA

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby chemdream » Sat Oct 31, 2015 3:02 pm

I just ordered a PSU.

I had no idea these things were so touchy.

Since NOTHING happens when I hit the power switch, I'm assuming it's the PSU...

User avatar
chemdream
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:42 pm
Location: Detroit, MI USA

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby chemdream » Sat Oct 31, 2015 3:09 pm

This might be a dumb question, but do I need to program the new Dallas chip? Because I just popped it in...

User avatar
hamei
Posts: 10435
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby hamei » Sat Oct 31, 2015 7:29 pm

chemdream wrote:Since NOTHING happens when I hit the power switch, I'm assuming it's the PSU...

Most likely not, I'm afraid. This is standard O2 behavior, I've never heard of it being the power supply. Doesn't mean it never was, once or twice in all of existence, but ...

There's a power-on jumper on the mainboard you can try. It behaves in an erratic manner - sometimes putting it on works, sometimes taking it off. And sometimes it does nothing. But it's worth a try. Search function is up and to your right :D

I had no idea these things were so touchy.

Yeah. Everything about them is great, except for reliability :( I've never had another computer that was anywhere near as flaky.

Well, maybe the Nokia N900. That thing is a true piece of shit also.

Did you totally disassemble, clean and reassemble ? If you haven't, you need to. It's a hail mary but next to calling in the witch doctor, it's about all you can do.

You'll probably need a new mainboard. You'll put it in and everything will work and you'll be all "Yay ! Fixed !" but don't throw out the 'broken' one. Six months from now when the new one does the same thing, put the old broken one back in. Wa ! Now it works ?

Who knows ? O2's suck if you turn them on and off. Once you get it up, leave it up. Feed it viagra if necessary.

If you ever get it past the red light but it still doesn't boot, don't despair. I've had one sit at the orange light for ages before it finally came up. I would have given up but once went to take a dump while it sat orange, came back a half hour later and viola ! it was running !

Other times, no such luck. Eventually you will ditch it because no matter how much you like them, they are the Zelda Fitzgerald of the computer world.
I spent a fortune on booze, birds, and fast cars ... the rest I just squandered

User avatar
chemdream
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:42 pm
Location: Detroit, MI USA

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby chemdream » Sun Nov 01, 2015 1:18 pm

It took it MOSTLY apart. I took the CPU and RAM out. I'll find a replacement motherboard.

It's so frustrating, because I bought it from eBay, working. I know it was working because there was a photo of it on with the serial # and date. And because these are so old, they are still sold as is. I bought it just to play around with it. Now it's turned into tech support. hah.

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby vishnu » Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:38 am

If you've taken it mostly apart, try putting it back together and see what happens! Sometimes the drive platters get stuck and you can free them by tapping the cover of the drive gently when you power it up. I use a dial caliper to tap it with since I know the caliper is both touchy and valuable it prevents me from wanging on the thing. Also, did you check if your serial cable is a null modem cable? There's still a possibility it might be throwing something out over the serial port before it freezes. Disclaimer wise I've never owned an O2. We had them at work but I never admined them I was naught but a luser....
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
toasty
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 12:54 am

Re: SGI O2 probs...

Unread postby toasty » Sat Nov 07, 2015 4:45 pm

Someone correct me if I'm wrong but if you want to get console output/access from the O2 you have to plug the null modem cable to the serial 1 port. Not serial 2.
Past: :Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :O2: :O2: :Indy: Present: MacBook


Return to “Getting Started, Documentation, Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest