Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 8:22 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:13 am
Posts: 153
I've got my new addition up and running now, but it appears to be running a fairly old version of IRIX..

If I'm to upgrade to 6.5.30 does this sound sensible?

The machine only has an old 9GB Cheetah unit, I've two new 36GB 15k Worldisk drives - I plan to upgrade to 6.5.30 on the 9GB, then clone over to one of the 36GB disks.

Given I have the 6.5 base & the 6.5.30 overlays, will it ask me for anything else in the upgrade? (The only other overlay set I have is for 6.5.22)

I've installed Patch 5086 already, is there anything else I'll need to be aware of?

_________________
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 3:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:54 pm
Posts: 1234
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA, NA, Earth, Sol
Well it should work, if that's what you want to do. Any reason not to just install 6.5.30 fresh on one of the new 36GB drives and put the 9GB on a shelf? Is there something in particular on that 9GB drive that you want to migrate up to .30?

Alternative approach - clone the 6.5.17 install now, then upgrade the instance on the 36GB drive. Leaves you a back-up in case Something Happens...

_________________
Then? :IRIS3130: ... Now? :O3x02L: :A3504L:- :A3502L: :1600SW:+MLA :Fuel: :Octane2: :Octane: :Indigo2IMP: ... Other: DEC :BA213: :BA123: Sun, DG AViiON, NeXT :Cube:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 3:31 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 8:53 pm
Posts: 2877
Location: USA
Stoo wrote:
II've two new 36GB 15k Worldisk drives - I plan to upgrade to 6.5.30 on the 9GB, then clone over to one of the 36GB disks

I suggest cloning the current installation to one of those drives first, so that you have a painless backup of the current system, and then upgrading to 6.5.30 to make sure that everything works the way you want it to.

I also suggest giving the 6.5.22 and the 6.5.30 release notes / installation guides a close reading. There were some changes in bundled software between 6.5.17 and those releases, including substitution of open source packages for commercial software, which may or may not be a problem. Also, there were some optional changes to the print architecture along the way, and many people prefer to keep the older "Impressario" print system, rather than switch to CUPS/ESP PrintPro. If you prefer Impressario, you need to be careful during the upgrade to select the Impressario software and make sure that PrintPro is not selected.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 9:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:13 am
Posts: 153
cool, I'll clone first, then upgrade - The pci card cage and extra memory has arrived too, but I'm still waiting for the drive sleds at the moment before I can go any further

_________________
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 12:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:13 am
Posts: 153
How long does the clone usually take?

I've followed the guide here: http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/ ... ystem_Disk

It's been going for ages and I'm seeing a lot of these messages:

"ALERT: RAD thread held off for more than 32 mS"

I've googled it, and the only other reference to cloning said to basically ignore it?

_________________
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 7:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 7:37 am
Posts: 5749
Location: Renton, WA
Stoo wrote:
How long does the clone usually take?

I've followed the guide here: http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/ ... ystem_Disk

It's been going for ages and I'm seeing a lot of these messages:

"ALERT: RAD thread held off for more than 32 mS"

I've googled it, and the only other reference to cloning said to basically ignore it?


RAD has to do with the Octane's audio. Unless you're doing something real-time vital with the sound you can ignore it.

_________________
Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!

There are those who say I'm a bit of a curmudgeon. To them I reply: "GET OFF MY LAWN!"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 10:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:13 am
Posts: 153
Nope, just cloning the disk.. I've left it overnight but I suspect it's still doing it..

_________________
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 3:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 3:34 am
Posts: 5094
Stoo wrote:
I suspect it's still doing it..


then there's something wrong :P

_________________
r-a-c.de


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 4:48 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 8:53 pm
Posts: 2877
Location: USA
foetz wrote:
Stoo wrote:
I suspect it's still doing it..


then there's something wrong :P

Agreed. Especially if the source disk is 9 GB, it should take a few hours at most; not overnight. (Unless you are using a script that does a low-level format of the target disk, which takes forever and a day.)


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 9:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 5:22 pm
Posts: 486
Location: Jakobstad, Finland
Unless he's dd:ing it one byte at a time :-P

_________________
:Octane: halo, octane
N.B.: I tend to talk out of my ass. Do not take it too seriously.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 1:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:13 am
Posts: 153
No, I followed the instructions above..

I suspect that it actually completed fine, but it was being masked by the audio system alerts coming through in single user mode as I could type commands in, but they rapidly vanished off the screen..

going to check it now :)

_________________
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:13 am
Posts: 153
I was right.. It did complete, it's just the messages were buried under all the audio alerts..

Running off the cloned disk right now :)

Now to upgrade it to 6.5.30...

_________________
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 11:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:13 am
Posts: 153
Hmm, install froze with about 700 meg to go, rebooted, dimm failure in S6..

remove pair from 5&6, install new pair, reboot.. dimm error, memory must be contiguous from S1.

Diag only discovers 2304mbytes..

*sigh*

sounding like a duff slot as there's 3.5GB installed at the moment

_________________
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 4:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:13 am
Posts: 153
install recovered and continued..

duff slot confirmed - 3GB installed, only 2GB recognised, bum.. oh Ian.. I think I'll need that board you have on eBid...

_________________
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 8:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 7:37 am
Posts: 5749
Location: Renton, WA
What are you doing with your box? Remember, IRIX 6.5 is not Windows 7, and 2GB is usually just fine.

_________________
Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!

There are those who say I'm a bit of a curmudgeon. To them I reply: "GET OFF MY LAWN!"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group