Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

New to SGIs? Need help getting things going? This is the forum for you!
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
Stoo
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:13 am

Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby Stoo » Tue May 10, 2011 4:05 pm

I've got my new addition up and running now, but it appears to be running a fairly old version of IRIX..

If I'm to upgrade to 6.5.30 does this sound sensible?

The machine only has an old 9GB Cheetah unit, I've two new 36GB 15k Worldisk drives - I plan to upgrade to 6.5.30 on the 9GB, then clone over to one of the 36GB disks.

Given I have the 6.5 base & the 6.5.30 overlays, will it ask me for anything else in the upgrade? (The only other overlay set I have is for 6.5.22)

I've installed Patch 5086 already, is there anything else I'll need to be aware of?
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!

User avatar
smj
Posts: 1373
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA, NA, Earth, Sol
Contact:

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby smj » Tue May 10, 2011 4:21 pm

Well it should work, if that's what you want to do. Any reason not to just install 6.5.30 fresh on one of the new 36GB drives and put the 9GB on a shelf? Is there something in particular on that 9GB drive that you want to migrate up to .30?

Alternative approach - clone the 6.5.17 install now, then upgrade the instance on the 36GB drive. Leaves you a back-up in case Something Happens...
Then? :IRIS3130: ... Now? :O3x02L: :A3504L:- :A3502L: :1600SW:+MLA :Fuel: :Octane2: :Octane: :Indigo2IMP: ... Other: DEC :BA213: :BA123: Sun, DG AViiON, NeXT :Cube:

User avatar
josehill
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2982
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby josehill » Tue May 10, 2011 4:31 pm

Stoo wrote:II've two new 36GB 15k Worldisk drives - I plan to upgrade to 6.5.30 on the 9GB, then clone over to one of the 36GB disks

I suggest cloning the current installation to one of those drives first, so that you have a painless backup of the current system, and then upgrading to 6.5.30 to make sure that everything works the way you want it to.

I also suggest giving the 6.5.22 and the 6.5.30 release notes / installation guides a close reading. There were some changes in bundled software between 6.5.17 and those releases, including substitution of open source packages for commercial software, which may or may not be a problem. Also, there were some optional changes to the print architecture along the way, and many people prefer to keep the older "Impressario" print system, rather than switch to CUPS/ESP PrintPro. If you prefer Impressario, you need to be careful during the upgrade to select the Impressario software and make sure that PrintPro is not selected.

Stoo
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:13 am

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby Stoo » Wed May 11, 2011 10:21 am

cool, I'll clone first, then upgrade - The pci card cage and extra memory has arrived too, but I'm still waiting for the drive sleds at the moment before I can go any further
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!

Stoo
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:13 am

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby Stoo » Thu May 12, 2011 1:22 pm

How long does the clone usually take?

I've followed the guide here: http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/ ... ystem_Disk

It's been going for ages and I'm seeing a lot of these messages:

"ALERT: RAD thread held off for more than 32 mS"

I've googled it, and the only other reference to cloning said to basically ignore it?
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!

SAQ
Posts: 5758
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:37 am
Location: Renton, WA

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby SAQ » Thu May 12, 2011 8:45 pm

Stoo wrote:How long does the clone usually take?

I've followed the guide here: http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/ ... ystem_Disk

It's been going for ages and I'm seeing a lot of these messages:

"ALERT: RAD thread held off for more than 32 mS"

I've googled it, and the only other reference to cloning said to basically ignore it?


RAD has to do with the Octane's audio. Unless you're doing something real-time vital with the sound you can ignore it.
Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!

There are those who say I'm a bit of a curmudgeon. To them I reply: "GET OFF MY LAWN!"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)

Stoo
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:13 am

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby Stoo » Thu May 12, 2011 11:14 pm

Nope, just cloning the disk.. I've left it overnight but I suspect it's still doing it..
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!

User avatar
foetz
Posts: 5430
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Contact:

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby foetz » Fri May 13, 2011 4:14 am

Stoo wrote:I suspect it's still doing it..


then there's something wrong :P
r-a-c.de

User avatar
josehill
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2982
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby josehill » Fri May 13, 2011 5:48 am

foetz wrote:
Stoo wrote:I suspect it's still doing it..


then there's something wrong :P

Agreed. Especially if the source disk is 9 GB, it should take a few hours at most; not overnight. (Unless you are using a script that does a low-level format of the target disk, which takes forever and a day.)

User avatar
duck
Posts: 553
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 6:22 pm
Location: Jakobstad, Finland
Contact:

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby duck » Fri May 13, 2011 10:26 am

Unless he's dd:ing it one byte at a time :-P
:Octane: halo, octane
N.B.: I tend to talk out of my ass. Do not take it too seriously.

Stoo
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:13 am

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby Stoo » Fri May 13, 2011 2:00 pm

No, I followed the instructions above..

I suspect that it actually completed fine, but it was being masked by the audio system alerts coming through in single user mode as I could type commands in, but they rapidly vanished off the screen..

going to check it now :)
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!

Stoo
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:13 am

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby Stoo » Fri May 13, 2011 2:29 pm

I was right.. It did complete, it's just the messages were buried under all the audio alerts..

Running off the cloned disk right now :)

Now to upgrade it to 6.5.30...
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!

Stoo
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:13 am

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby Stoo » Sat May 14, 2011 12:29 pm

Hmm, install froze with about 700 meg to go, rebooted, dimm failure in S6..

remove pair from 5&6, install new pair, reboot.. dimm error, memory must be contiguous from S1.

Diag only discovers 2304mbytes..

*sigh*

sounding like a duff slot as there's 3.5GB installed at the moment
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!

Stoo
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:13 am

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby Stoo » Sun May 15, 2011 5:33 am

install recovered and continued..

duff slot confirmed - 3GB installed, only 2GB recognised, bum.. oh Ian.. I think I'll need that board you have on eBid...
:Octane2: Octane2 Dual R14K 600Mhz, 4GB RAM, VPro V12, DCD, PCI Card Cage, GBit Ethernet
:Indigo2IMP: Indigo2 R10K 195MHz, 1GB RAM, Maximum Impact, I2V
The boxen are breeding... help!

SAQ
Posts: 5758
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:37 am
Location: Renton, WA

Re: Octane2 only has 6.5.17 installed.. Upgrading?

Unread postby SAQ » Sun May 15, 2011 9:59 pm

What are you doing with your box? Remember, IRIX 6.5 is not Windows 7, and 2GB is usually just fine.
Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!

There are those who say I'm a bit of a curmudgeon. To them I reply: "GET OFF MY LAWN!"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)


Return to “Getting Started, Documentation, Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest