Internet access stopped working

New to SGIs? Need help getting things going? This is the forum for you!
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
paulfred
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 5:01 am

Internet access stopped working

Unread postby paulfred » Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:18 am

Lately the Fuel and O2 alike have some troubles getting into the internet.

The problem simply is that they refuse to connect to anything outside the LAN, Pings return with "network is unreachable".
Access in the LAN works fine though, I can telnet to the machines, ping them, everything fine.

My guess is that it could be something DNS-related, but that wouldn't explain why I cannot even ping IPs of remote servers.
Another possible explanation could be that the SGIs don't like my new 24-port Netgear switch (It's unmanaged so I can't tinker with the firmware.)
:Fuel: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW:
Apple Mac Pro 1,1, IBM p275, IBM p285, IBM 43p140, Sun Fire 280R, HP C8000, Fujitsu Primepower 250, HP rx4640

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 896
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: Internet access stopped working

Unread postby zmttoxics » Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:35 am

My guess is you have a routing issue. What is your topology? What kind of router do you have and what are its settings? Are the sgi boxes doing dhcp or static?
Stuff.

paulfred
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 5:01 am

Re: Internet access stopped working

Unread postby paulfred » Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:50 am

The router is a Netgear WNR834Bv2 which is connected over the WAN port to a Motorola SB5101 cable modem.

One of the LAN-ports is connected to the printer (192.168.1.3), another one connects to the 24-port switch, which is currently wired to the Fuel, O2, and the IBM 285.
The Mac connects over WLAN.

The sgis are doing static.

Router settings:

IP: get dynamically from ISP
DNS: the same
Lan IP: 192.168.1.1
Lan netmask 255.255.255.0
RIP: disabled
Use Router as DHCP Server - checked.

Another thing I don't really understand: how should the domain name of my network be?
:Fuel: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW:
Apple Mac Pro 1,1, IBM p275, IBM p285, IBM 43p140, Sun Fire 280R, HP C8000, Fujitsu Primepower 250, HP rx4640

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 896
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: Internet access stopped working

Unread postby zmttoxics » Tue Sep 21, 2010 10:10 am

Can you do 'netstat -rn' or what ever the irix equivalent might be? Also try doing a traceroute to an external IP and see where it stops (though I suspect it will stop at your router).
Stuff.

User avatar
porter
Posts: 2917
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm
Location: NZ

Re: Internet access stopped working

Unread postby porter » Tue Sep 21, 2010 10:17 am

paulfred wrote:My guess is that it could be something DNS-related, but that wouldn't explain why I cannot even ping IPs of remote servers.


They are separate problems. DNS refers to mapping of names to IP addresses. Ping is a use of the IP transport layer. To sort out routing problems use ping and traceroute with raw IP addresses as suggested. For naming problems start with /etc/resolv.conf and nslookup.
Land of the Long White Cloud and no Software Patents.

paulfred
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 5:01 am

Re: Internet access stopped working

Unread postby paulfred » Tue Sep 21, 2010 10:40 am

netstat:

Code: Select all

Taiga 10# netstat -rn
Routing tables

Internet:
Destination      Gateway            Netmask    Flags    Refs     Use  Interface
127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1                     UH         12       15  lo0
192.168.1        link#1             0xffffff00 UC          0        0  ec0
192.168.1.5      127.0.0.1                     UGHS        0        0  lo0
224              link#1             0xf0000000 UCS         0        0  ec0
255.255.255.255  192.168.1.255                 UGHS        0        0  ec0

Yuzuki 1# netstat -rn
Routing tables

Internet:
Destination      Gateway            Netmask    Flags    Refs     Use  Interface
127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1                     UH         10      934  lo0
192.168.1        link#2             0xffffff00 UC          0        0  ef0
192.168.1.7      127.0.0.1                     UGHS        1        0  lo0
224              link#2             0xf0000000 UCS         0        0  ef0
255.255.255.255  192.168.1.255                 UGHS        0        0  ef0



traceroute:

Code: Select all

Taiga 11# traceroute 195.70.234.63
traceroute to 195.70.234.63 (195.70.234.63), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1 traceroute: send_ipv4: sendto: Network is unreachable


/etc/resolv.conv

Code: Select all

domain
nameserver 192.168.1.1


something seeems to be wrong...

Code: Select all

Taiga 3# nslookup
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.1: Non-existent host/domain
*** Default servers are not available


normally the router should relay to the ISP's DNS-servers, so the machine should be guided to the router?
:Fuel: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW:
Apple Mac Pro 1,1, IBM p275, IBM p285, IBM 43p140, Sun Fire 280R, HP C8000, Fujitsu Primepower 250, HP rx4640

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5441
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: Internet access stopped working

Unread postby recondas » Tue Sep 21, 2010 1:09 pm

On the odd chance it might be helpful, here's a walkthrough of configuring networking on an IRIX box using the GUI <the default route settings in panel 3 and changing the default domain name seem to serve as a semi-frequent gotchas>:

Toolchest > System > System Manager > Networking and Connectivity > Modify Network Settings:
    Panel 1: Descriptive Overview
    Panel 2: Primary Network Interface -- Enable
    Panel 3: Default Route -- Enter your Router's IP address
    Panel 4: Disable (or enable) IP forwarding -- Disable <unless you have a specific reason>
    Panel 5: Set DNS name server entries -- Enter the IP address(es) of your ISP's DNS server(s)
    Panel 6: Specifiy host resolution order -- Use "Files - DNS - Files" or "Files - DNS - None"
    Panel 7: Confirm your settings -- Review and OK

If you wish to use the GUI to change the domain name from " home.local" you'll have to run "Set Up and Start Networking". There are similar tools for many of the changes needed to personalize your system configuration.

Which ever way you go <gui or command line>, I'd suggest making a copy of any system configuration file *before* any edits are made. If you save the copy with a ".O" suffix <that''s period and a capital letter - O for old>, then you can easily retrieve a list of edited configuration files with the command "versions changed" <I'd suggest running it as root or becoming the super user in a terminal - or you'll get a truncated list and complaints about inadequate user permissions to access the files>.

SGI has an excellent searchable on-line technical publications library <a.k.a. TechPubs>; one of the documents I found very helpful was the Personal System Administration Guide. If you have a reasonably complete IRIX install, some of the material from TechPubs may also be available to you through the Toolchest Help menu.

The walkthrough is borrowed from another post made sometime ago. The original post is here if you're interested.
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 896
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: Internet access stopped working

Unread postby zmttoxics » Tue Sep 21, 2010 1:11 pm

Yeah, it looks like you are missing the default route(r).
Stuff.

paulfred
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 5:01 am

Re: Internet access stopped working

Unread postby paulfred » Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:41 am

I guess that's the problem, since I didn't manually add a default route when reconfiguring the new network adresses.
I'll try the step-by-step guide when I get home tomorrow, I'll post the results back.

What I still don't understand is the domain naming scheme. Which domain name shall I pick for home? Does it even matter?
And why does SGI want me to set a "fully qualified domain name" when I don't plan to expose the machines to the internet? (The FQDN looks like a web adress to me, the SGI example would be mergatroid.sgi.com) But since I don't have a .com address, should the FQDN for my O2 look like Taiga.not-yet-existing-domain, omitting the .com?
As you can see I'm still pretty new to LAN networking.

Thanks for your help up to now!
:Fuel: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW:
Apple Mac Pro 1,1, IBM p275, IBM p285, IBM 43p140, Sun Fire 280R, HP C8000, Fujitsu Primepower 250, HP rx4640

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 896
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: Internet access stopped working

Unread postby zmttoxics » Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:47 am

The domain in your case isn't all that important because you aren't reaching your machines based on names. If you ran your own dns server at home and had proper records for your machines, then you would want to pick a domain, example.com, and give your machines names to match, machine1 (hostname) - machine1.example.com (fqdn).

All you should be concerned with right now is your routing though.
Stuff.

paulfred
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 5:01 am

Re: Internet access stopped working

Unread postby paulfred » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:59 am

Thanks for all your help, internet access works now since I added the default route :D
:Fuel: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW:
Apple Mac Pro 1,1, IBM p275, IBM p285, IBM 43p140, Sun Fire 280R, HP C8000, Fujitsu Primepower 250, HP rx4640


Return to “Getting Started, Documentation, Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest